News

End of Year Celebrations

Graduation

Senior Video

Show Choir Video

Honors Awards

Valedictorians – KENNEDY BRADBURN, GRANT HANSEN          

Salutatorian – AMERICA JOHNSON

The Pioneer Outstanding Senior Award.  Selection process for this award is done by a vote of the Junior-Senior high staff. It is with great pleasure that I am about to award the THIRTEENTH annual “Pioneer Outstanding Senior Award”.  The Pioneer Outstanding Senior Award exemplifies the true meaning of a Pioneer:  One who paves the way for others.  The award is given to the senior who best displays; school spirit, academic and extracurricular excellence, while being a leader both in and out of the classroom.   A true Pioneer is also one who can get along with a variety of people and is always willing to help without expecting any thing in return. The Pioneer Outstanding Senior Award goes to: KENNEDY BRADBURN

Omaha World Herald 2020 All Academic Program.  In recognition of distinguished scholarship ranking in the top 4 percent of all graduating seniors in the State of Nebraska’s Class of 2020.  

The recipients are:

KENNEDY BRADBURN, GRANT HANSEN, AMERICA JOHNSON       

Students who have received an ACT score of 30 and above are:    

KENNEDY BRADBURN AND GRANT HANSEN

Pinnacle Bank High School Leadership Award – Sponsored by Midland UniversityBRANT HILZENDEGER AND KAITLYN SMITH

*The “I Dare You Leadership Award” was first offered in 1941 by William H. Danforth, one of the founders of the American Youth Foundation.  Mr. Danforth was a successful businessman who dared young people to achieve their highest potential and to influence others through lives of leadership and service.  Students have been selected to make Mr. Danforth’s dare a part of their own life.  They have been selected because they exhibit personal integrity, balanced living, and motivation for leadership.  The recipient is: RIANNA WELLS

*FOURTH YEAR ACADEMIC PINS

ADAM BANNISTER – KENNEDY BRADBURN – KYLA DELUCA – KYLE DEYEN – JENDA GEBHARDT – GRANT HANSEN – KATE HOEFKER – EVELYN HOLMSTEDT – HAILEY HOWELL – SOPHIA IRVINE – AMERICA JOHNSON – COLE KLABUNDE – SAVANNAH LUKASIEWICZ – MORGAN MILLER – ALYSSA MITCHELL – WESTIN NOTTLEMAN – KELSIE PREMER – CHRISTINE STOA – TYLER STRAUSS – ASHLEE THALMAN – KADEN THERKILDSEN

*All Academic – All Conference award winners are recognized by the Nebraska Capitol Conference for achieving a composite score of 25 or above on the ACT and maintaining a 3.50 grade point average.  The students awarded All Academic medals are: KENNEDY BRADBURN, GRANT HANSEN, HAILEY HOWELL, AMERICA JOHNSON, MORGAN MILLER, WESTIN NOTTLEMANN

Local Scholarship Winners

Athletic Awards

Athletic Awards:

4/7/20
Softball
BenoitBellaLetter
BradburnKennedyLetter, NSAA Academic All-State, NCC Second Team, OMW & Lincoln Journal Star All State Honorable Mention
HansenMackenzieLetter, NSAA Academic All-State,
HubbardLucyLetter
NottlemannWestinLetter
PerezVictoriaLetter
ReedMaddieLetter
TherkildsenMorganLetter
TrippDruLetter
WimerKinsleyLetter, NCC First Team, OMW & Lincoln Journal Star All State Honorable Mention
WinterbergJessykaLetter
Football
AltstadtAustinLetter
BlizzardIsaacLetter
ClausenRyanLetter
CoonBillyLetter
DierksDillonLetter, All District Honorable Mention
DierksClintLetter, All District Honorable Mention
DoucheyJayceLetter, NSAA Academic All-State, All District Honorable Mention
DoyleJohnLetter
FickbohmZekeLetter
GoosDavanLetter
HalfordGrantLetter, All District Honorable Mention
HallbergTy Letter
HartlineJesseLetter
HunterJaydenLetter NSAA Academic All-State
KingMalachiLetter, All District 1st Team
KlabundeColeLetter, All District Honorable Mention
Melo ChamiMatiasLetter
MillerLandonLetter
MyerJustinLetter, All District Honorable Mention
NixonGrantLetter
PrattMichaelLetter
SchmittHarrisonLetter
SchwarzZaneLetter, All District 1st Team
SeinaJakeLetter
ShirleyMichaelLetter
StraussTylerLetter, All District 1st Team
TherkildsenKadenLetter, All District 1st Team
WelchertAustinLetter 
Golf
ShanerEthanLetter
PoderysNatalliaLetter
NixonGrantLetter
NamuthReginaLetter
MillerLandonLetter
McKennanRileyLetter
DoyleJackLetter
BonacciVincentLetter
BoldtDylanLetter
BenchBodeLetter
Cheerleaders
AlbertsonHaleyLetter
BraymenMeganLetter
GenowaysGraceLetter
HansenMackenzieLetter
HurtMaddieLetter
LienemannEllieLetter
NelsonAngelLetter
NottlemannWestinLetter
PohladPeytonLetter
PruntyAlaynaLetter
TheisenMaggieLetter
TherkildsenMorganLetter
TrippDruLetter
Cross Country
BartaKatieLetter
BazerJoieLetter Manager
DrowneDalaLetter
GustafsonLukeLetter
HowellHaileyLetter
JohnsonAmericanLetter Manager
LukasiewiczSavannahLetter
McKennanJohnLetter, NSAA Academic All-State
McKennenRileyLetter
MillerMorganLetter
MillerElsaLetter Manager 
OlberdingElyLetter
OlberdingLanceLetter
PerfettiKyleLetter
PremerKelsieLetter, NSAA Academic All-State
SkeltonTessaLetter, NSAA Academic All-State
SlattenXanderLetter
ThalmanAshleeletter
Basketball
HalfordGrantLetter
HilzendegerBrantLetter, NCC Second Team
SchmittHarrisonLetter
SchwarzZsneLetter, NCC Second Team
SchwarzCarsenLetter, NCC Honorable Mention
StraussTylerLetter
TherkildsenKadenLetter, NCC Honorable Mention
Baseball
BonacciNateLetter
ConnerTylanLetter
FaucherZachLetter, NSAA Academic All-State
HallbergTylanLetter, NSAA Academic All-State
KlabundeColeLetter
MyerJustinLetter
SchmittHarrisonLetter
SeinaJakeLetter
TherkildsenKadenLetter
Schleifer-Basketball
AndersonAbbieLetter
BartaKatieLetter
BenoitIsabellaLetter
BradburnKennedyLetter, NCC Honorable Mention, NSAA Academic All-State,Lincoln Journal Star Honorable Mention, OWH Class C-1 Honorable Mention, OWH All Area Honorable Mention
DonovanBaileyLetter
HansenMackenzieLetter, NSAA Academic All-State
SkeltonTessLetter
WellsRiannaLetter
WimerKinsleyLetter, NCC Honorable Mention, Lincoln Journal Star Honorable Mention, OWH Class C-1 Honorable Mention, OWH All Area Honorable Mention 
WinterbergJessicaLetter
Volleyball
BackMadysonLetter
BalesMollyLetter
CullenAliviaLetter
DonovanBaileyLetter
FitzgeraldHannahLetter Manager
GenowaysGraceLetter
GreenwellMcKennaLetter, NCC Second Team
LienemannEllieLetter, NCC Honorable Mention
NottlemannTildenLetter
QuinlanOliviaLetter
SmithKaitlinLetter
TheisenMaggieLetter
WellsRiannaLetter, NSAA Academic All-State
Track
AppelWyattLetter
BannisterAdamLetter
BlizzardIsaacLetter
CoonBillyLetter
DeyenKyleLetter
DierksClintLetter
DierksDillonLetter
EvansBrandonLetter
GustafsonLukeLetter
HilzendegerBrantLetter
McKennanJohnLetter, NSAA Academic All-State
NelsonZachLetter
OlberdingElyLetter
OlberdingLanceLetter
PrattMichaelLetter
PringleKameronLetter
SlattenXanderLetter
SpikerJaydenLetter
StraussTylerLetter
TouringMasonLetter
WitthoffPhillipLetter
BartaKatieLetter
BraymenMeganLetter
DonovanBaileyLetter
DrowneDalaLetter
HowellHaileyLetter
JabensKatherineLetter
KirbyKaleeLetter
LuchtEmmaLetter
LukasiewiczSavannahLetter, NSAA Academic All-State
NielsonAngelLetter
NottlemannWestinLetter
PerfettiKylieLetter
PremerKelsieLetter, NSAA Academic All-State
RyanAbigailLetter
SkeltonTessLetter
TrippDruLetter
WellsRiannaLetter
WinterbergJessykaLetter
CoonAmyaLetter Manager
IrvineBellaLetter Manager
NottlemannTildenLetter Manager
Wrestling
AlbertsonHaileyLetter
HartlineJesseLetter
KlabundeColeLetter
McCoyTreyLetter
McKennanJohnLetter
OlberdingElyLetter
OlberdingLanceLetter
ShanerCameronLetter
Special Awards
BradburnKennedyScholar Athlete
DonovanBailey4 Year/3-Sport Athlete
LukasiewiczSavannahBooster Club Scholarship
TherkildsenKadenBooster Club Scholarship, Scholar Athlete, 4 Year/3-Sport Athlete